Oregon History Day

The Oregon Historical Society is proud to organize Oregon History Day, the statewide qualifier for the National History Day contest. Each fall, students across the state join over half a million 6-12 grade students nationwide in working on papers, exhibits, documentaries, plays, and websites that reflect the annual National History Day theme. OHS’s Education Manager, Kristen Pilgrim, works closely with educators throughout the state to connect students with a wide variety of OHS research resources and digital assets to conduct research for their projects. Regional competitions take place across Oregon, and qualifying entries compete at the Oregon History Day contest in Portland each spring.

2019 Oregon History Day Results

 

The 2019 National History Day® theme is Triumph and Tragedy in History. Students create their  project in one of five categories: paper, website, exhibit, performance, or documentary. Students can work individually or as a group.

The History Day program includes school, regional, state, and a national competition.  Students are selected to go to the state and national contests. The 2019 state contest was held on Saturday, April 27 at Oregon Episcopal School in Portland.

The national contest will be held June 9 – 13, 2019, at University of Maryland, near Washington DC. Various scholarships and awards are available.  For more information on National History Day®, visit www.nhd.org.

If you would like to learn more about Oregon History Day or National History Day, contact history.day@ohs.org.

Over 50 Oregon Students Qualify to Advance to National History Day Contest in Maryland (PDF)

On Saturday, April 27, over 200 students gathered at Oregon Episcopal School in Portland to compete at Oregon History Day, the statewide qualifying competition for the annual National History Day (NHD) contest. Students presented over 100 research projects, in the forms of papers, documentaries, websites, performances, and exhibits, in front of 62 judges to determine which projects would advance to National History Day® in College Park, Maryland. Over a quarter of those students placed high enough to advance, and many will be traveling across the country this weekend to represent Oregon at the University of Maryland, near Washington, D.C., June 9 – 13.

History Day Participants

NHD 2018 Awards Ceremony
NHD 2018 Awards Ceremony
NHD 2018 Awards Ceremony Oregon is in Purple
NHD 2018 Outstanding Oregon Affiliate Junior Division Winner Anja Jolin of Laurelhurst School, Teacher Lindsay Gebbie
NHD 2018 Junior Group Exhibt by Milo Lubin, Leo Marchyok and Thomas Pallister ACCESS Academy 2nd Place in Round 1, Teacher Heather Kelly
NHD 2018 Awards Ceremony Junior Group Performance by Kyler Wang and Alan Zhou Winners of the Global Peace Prize Special Award with Representative
2018 Oregon History Day
2018 Oregon History Day
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
2017 Oregon History Day winners
Geoffrey Gu with Dr Franklin Portugal, June 15, 2016

Geoffrey Gu with Dr Franklin Portugal, June 15, 2016

Geoffrey Gu and Felix Tse with Dr Franklin Portugal, June 15, 2016

Geoffrey Gu and Felix Tse with Dr Franklin Portugal, June 15, 2016

Courtney Lupton-Turner, National History Day, June 13, 2016

Celilo Falls: Mid-Columbia Indian Trade Network

Thyreicia Simtustus
Madras High School
Madras, Oregon

	 Dmitri Mendeleev: The First Explorer of the Elements, by Sai Hitesh and Vavilapalli Dawin Ye, Portland, Oregon

Dmitri Mendeleev: The First Explorer of the Elements

Sai Hitesh and Vavilapalli Dawin Ye
Portland, Oregon

The Rise and Fall of Rajneeshpuram by Katrina Carrier, Oak Hill School

The Rise and Fall of Rajneeshpuram

Katrina Carrier
Oak Hill School
Eugene, Oregon

National History Day, June 13, 2016
Marshall Nirenberg: Deciphering the Genetic Code by Felix Tse and Geoffrey Gu, Stoller Middle School, Portland, OR

Marshall Nirenberg: Deciphering the Genetic Code

Felix Tse and Geoffrey Gu
Stoller Middle School
Portland, Oregon

Celilo Falls: Mid-Columbia Indian Trade Network, by Thyreicia Simtustus, Madras High School, Madras, Oregon

Celilo Falls: Mid-Columbia Indian Trade Network

Thyreicia Simtustus
Madras High School
Madras, Oregon

Celilo Falls: Mid-Columbia Indian Trade Network, by Thyreicia Simtustus, Madras High School, Madras, Oregon

Celilo Falls: Mid-Columbia Indian Trade Network

Thyreicia Simtustus
Madras High School
Madras, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations, by Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli, Stoller Middle School, Portland, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations

Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli
Stoller Middle School
Portland, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations, by Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli, Stoller Middle School, Portland, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations

Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli
Stoller Middle School
Portland, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations, by Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli, Stoller Middle School, Portland, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations

Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli
Stoller Middle School
Portland, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations, by Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli, Stoller Middle School, Portland, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations

Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli
Stoller Middle School
Portland, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations, by Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli, Stoller Middle School, Portland, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations

Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli
Stoller Middle School
Portland, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations, by Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli, Stoller Middle School, Portland, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations

Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli
Stoller Middle School
Portland, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations, by Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli, Stoller Middle School, Portland, Oregon

The Effect of the Cold War on US Foreign Relations

Claire Brimhall, Abigail Schipper, Diem Han Nguyen, and Ritika Saripalli
Stoller Middle School
Portland, Oregon

National History Day, June 13, 2016
National History Day, June 13, 2016
National History Day, June 14, 2016
National History Day, June 14, 2016
National History Day, June 15, 2016
Celilo Falls: Mid-Columbia Indian Trade Network, by Thyreicia Simtustus, Madras High School, Madras, Oregon

Celilo Falls: Mid-Columbia Indian Trade Network

Thyreicia Simtustus
Madras High School
Madras, Oregon

Celilo Falls: Mid-Columbia Indian Trade Network, by Thyreicia Simtustus, Madras High School, Madras, Oregon

Celilo Falls: Mid-Columbia Indian Trade Network

Thyreicia Simtustus
Madras High School
Madras, Oregon

Celilo Falls: Mid-Columbia Indian Trade Network, by Thyreicia Simtustus, Madras High School, Madras, Oregon

Celilo Falls: Mid-Columbia Indian Trade Network

Thyreicia Simtustus
Madras High School
Madras, Oregon

National History Day, June 15, 2016
National History Day, June 15, 2016
National History Day, June 15, 2016
National History Day, June 16, 2016
National History Day, June 16, 2016
National History Day, June 16, 2016
National History Day, June 16, 2016
National History Day, June 16, 2016
National History Day, June 16, 2016
National History Day, June 16, 2016
National History Day, June 16, 2016
National History Day, June 16, 2016
National History Day, June 16, 2016
National History Day, June 16, 2016
National History Day, June 16, 2016
National History Day, June 18, 2016
National History Day, June 18, 2016
National History Day, with Representative Suzanne Bonamici, June 15, 2016

Students with Representative Suzanne Bonamici, June 15, 2016

National History Day, with Representative Suzanne Bonamici, June 15, 2016

Students with Representative Suzanne Bonamici, June 15, 2016

National History Day, June 12, 2016
National History Day, June 12, 2016
Trading Buttons, National History Day, June 12, 2016

Trading buttons

Lily and Mark Fitzharris

Lily and Mark Fitzharris 

Awards Ceremony, National History Day, June 16, 2016

Awards Ceremony

For Teachers

Prepare your students for History Day by using the documents and links compiled here for easy reference.

Learn More

For Students

Check out all of the ins and outs of participating in History Day. Resources include downloadable documents and website links that will help you...

Learn More

For Judges

Judges are needed at the Oregon History Day competition.  Judges evaluate the students’ entries and provide the positive and constructive...

Learn More

Oregon History Day Registration, Due Dates, Fees, and Important Info

Registration dates for students and teachers, student project due dates, fees, and other important information about Oregon History Day.

Learn More

What is History Day?

  • History Day is a fun program that encourages students to become historians and critical thinkers by developing research, analysis, presentation and social skills.
  • Working individually or in groups of two to five students, junior (grades 6–8) and senior (9–12) division students select a topic related to the annual theme. Students conduct historical research using primary sources, articles, and books, then distill their research and analysis into one of the five categories: performance, documentary, exhibit, website, or research paper.
  • Oregon History Day (OHD) is the state contest and National History Day ® (NHD) is the national contest.
  • Students may compete within their schools and some may compete in the state contest, Oregon History Day, held on Saturday, April 27 at Oregon Episcopal School in Portland.
  • Students who finish in first and second place at Oregon History Day in each category may be selected to go on to the National History Day contest, held on June 9 – 13, 2019, at the University of Maryland near Washington DC. .
  • The 2019 annual theme is Triumph and Tragedy in History.

Oregon History Day Logo 

National History Day®

Why should my students participate in History Day?  …for lots of proven reasons!

History Day...

  • Fulfills state requirements in the social studies and other subjects
  • Is flexible and provides an ideal framework to teach research, writing, critical thinking, interpretation, and presentation skills
  • Develops real-world skills that, as reported by the students, prepare them for college and work better than any other assignment in their education
  • Improves academic performance, reading proficiency, and historical literacy, including research skills, vocabulary building, and authentic engagement in learning
  • Is effective!  See the national program evaluation: http://nhd.org/classroom-connection/nhd-in-the-classroom/nhd-works/.

How can I learn more about implementing History Day in my classroom?

I am participating in History Day!  Who should I contact?

  • Contact the Oregon state coordinator, Kristen Pilgrim, at Kristen.Pilgrim@ohs.org to let her know you are participating so you can be added to the state list of participants. This information is important as it informs OHS of how many students to plan for at the Oregon History Day state contest.

2019 Oregon History Day Results

Entries in bold have been invited to advance to the National History Day contest June 9 – 13, 2019.

Junior Level (Grades 6 – 8)

  
Category
  
Rank
  
Title
  
Students
  
School
  
Teachers

 

Individual Performance

 

1

 

The Tragedy of the Mexican Repatriation

 

Ricky Kamenetz

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay  Gebbie

 

Individual Performance

 

2

 

Deaf President Now!  The Protest No One Could Hear

 

Sam Wyse

 

Echo Middle School

 

Brandi  Russell

 

Group Performance

 

1

 

The Chinese Exclusion Act of 1882

 

Alistaire Dills, Ripley Dills

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay  Gebbie

 

Group Performance

 

2

 

The Triumph and Tragedy of the Battle of Britain

 

Dooley Kim, Luke Morris, Jack Blecher

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay  Gebbie

 

Individual Documentary

 

1

 

A Troubled Island in Troubled Waters

 

Noah Carr

 

Laurelhurst School

 

Lindsay Gebbie

 

Individual Documentary

 

2

 

From  Ashes to Action: The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire

 

Ella Moss

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Individual Documentary

 

3

 

The Munich Massacre

 

Eli Zatz

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Individual Documentary

 

 

 

The 1965 Watts Riots: An Uprising that Went Up in Flames

 

Cece Albright

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay Gebbie

 

Individual Documentary

 

 

 

Iran Hostage Crisis

 

Angelina Watson

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Group  Documentary

 

1

 

The Vision of America's Interstates: A Utopia of  Transportation that Buried Urban Livelihoods

 

Sam Bouchard, Spencer William Beste, Kumkum Nema

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Erin Sander

 

Group  Documentary

 

2

 

Fritz Haber: From Bread to Bombs

 

Hana Sadik, Sanika Saitawdekar

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Erin Sander

 

Group Documentary

 

3

 

The Second Uprising of  the Ku Klux Klan in the 1920s

 

Shubhangi Bose, Fabiana  Barrientos, Ananya Pandit

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Colleen Medlock

 

Group Documentary

 

 

 

The Baralong Incidents:  Lost in History

 

Ely Cunningham, Owen  Pollack, Jake Yun

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Amy McBride

 

Group Documentary

 

 

 

Chernobyl: History's  Worst Nuclear Accident

 

Dylan Beckett,  Abby Gervais

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Amy McBride

 

Group Documentary

 

 

 

Hidden in Numbers: The  Concealed Efforts of the WWII Polish Codebreakers

 

Anika Wiedholz, Anika  Kumar, Sitara Kumar, Michaela Boek, Sonja Jugo

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Erin Sander

 

Group Documentary

 

 

 

Triumph and Tragedy: The  American Journey to the Moon

 

Alan Ma, Jeremy Luo,  Aaron Gao, Avighnash Kumar

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Erin Sander

 

Group Documentary

 

 

 

The Cayuse War

 

Hannah Norris, Madeline  Coffman,

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Amy McBride

 

Group Documentary

 

 

 

The Alamo: An  Unwarranted Battle, An Underserved Legacy

 

Piper Lee, Vivian  Reynoldson,Eleanor Lee, Alex Crockett

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Amy McBride

 

Group Documentary

 

 

 

The Denmark Occupation  of 1940

 

Sylvie McCord,Meg Reed,  David Link

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay  Gebbie

 

Group Documentary

 

 

 

The Tragedy of the  Holocaust

 

Diana Bui, Jacob Reiss

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Amy McBride,
Thomas Johnson

 

Group Documentary

 

 

 

The Tragedy of Hiroshima  and Nagasaki

 

Benjamin McHarris, Adele  Avenoso

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Amy McBride

 

Paper

 

1

 

Harvey Milk: The Triumph of a Gay Man Elected and the Tragedy of His Assassination

 

Alice Parker

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay Gebbie

 

Paper

 

2

 

The Kindertransports: Mission to Save Thousands of Youth From the Grasp of the  Nazi Regime

 

Vera Mazzetta

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay Gebbie

 

Paper

 

3

 

The Aftermath of  WWII: Economic Impacts of the  Japanese Internment

 

Rhea Bowden

 

Renaissance School

 

Dana Buttler

 

Paper

 

 

 

Vincent van Gogh: Mental  Turmoil and Posthumous Success

 

Zenya Bian

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Colleen Medlock

 

Paper

 

 

 

The AIDS Epidemic: The  Crisis That Unified and Inspired Activism

 

Stella Fox-Smith

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay  Gebbie

 

Paper

 

 

 

The Rise and Fall of the  Khmer Rouge: Four Years of  Bloodshed in Cambodia

 

Phoebe Yang

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Amy McBride

 

Paper

 

 

 

The Nazi Human Experiments:  The Cost of Human Curiosity and Malice

 

Brady Graham

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Paper

 

 

 

The Achaean War: The  Fall of Greece, Rise of Rome

 

Tyler Haverland

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Individual Exhibit

 

1

 

People Behind Barbed Wire

 

Kalia Perkins

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Individual Exhibit

 

2

 

The Great Wall of China

 

Owen Geiger

 

Oak Hill School

 

Daniel Lombardi

 

Individual Exhibit

 

3

 

The Mercury 13: Women  Who Never Had a Chance to Fly

 

Olivia Cheng

 

Renaissance School

 

Dana Butler

 

Individual Exhibit

 

 

 

The Career of Marie  Curie: A Triumphant Discovery, A  Tragic Death

 

Raunak Pandit

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Erin Sander

 

Individual Exhibit

 

 

 

The Cambodian Genocide

 

Lucie LeBlanc

 

Renaissance School

 

Dana Butler

 

Individual Exhibit

 

 

 

The French Resistance

 

Ella Taft

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Individual Exhibit

 

 

 

Barefoot Soldiers

 

Emily Gerber

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Individual Exhibit

 

 

 

Henrietta LAcks

 

Mia Fedota

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay  Gebbie

 

Individual Exhibit

 

 

 

Europe's Greatest Monarch The Reign of Queen  Elizabeth I

 

Rachel Dalfonsi

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Individual Exhibit

 

 

 

The Jim Crow Laws

 

Eleni Adams

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Individual Exhibit

 

 

 

The Salem Witch Trials

 

Lea Van der Zwiep

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Individual Exhibit

 

 

 

No Space For Women: Women's Roles in the Space Race.  1957-1969

 

Aidin Dennehy

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Thomas Johnson

 

Individual Exhibit

 

 

 

A Disastrous Christmas:  A Sodder Family Mystery

 

Annabell Gallardo Garcia

 

Butte Creek

 

Emily Allen

 

Group Exhibit

 

1

 

Stonewall: The Riots that Started the Gay  Revolution

 

Lane Shaffer, Eliana Leone, Sunil Williams

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Amy McBride

 

Group Exhibit

 

2

 

The 16th Street Baptist Church Bombing

 

Adhira Malladi, Akshaya Sakala, Eliane Wang, Krishi  Santoshi Padala

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Colleen Medlock

 

Group Exhibit

 

3

 

The Race to the Moon

 

Yasmin  Shadbolt, Claudia Edwards, Ava Whiteford

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay Gebbie

 

Group Exhibit

 

 

 

The Triumphs and  Tragedies of the Apollo Missions

 

Shrey Goel, Sahil Pai,  Isaac En Kai Then

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Colleen Medlock

 

Group Exhibit

 

 

 

The Effects the Space  Race Had on Society

 

Jaanya Chadha, Riya  Saripalli, Rae Ma, Rhea Wagh

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Erin Sander

 

Group Exhibit

 

 

 

The Hidden Figures Of  NASA

 

Shaye Gooding, Rosie  Renton, Cora Habein

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Group Exhibit

 

 

 

The Salem Witch Trials

 

Avery Fritz, Illia Yamin

 

Renaissance School

 

Dana Butler

 

Group Exhibit

 

 

 

The Life and Legacy of  Vincent van Gogh

 

Leif Olsen, Anastasia  Irvine

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Thomas Johnson

 

Group Exhibit

 

 

 

The Radium Girls

 

Sophia Luther, Roxy  Sanchez

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay Gebbie

 

Group Exhibit

 

 

 

Queen Victoria: A Tragic Legacy

 

Marina Kandas, Hiba  Mustafa

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Colleen Medlock

 

Group Exhibit

 

 

 

The Spanish Influenza  Pandemic of 1918

 

Jacob Meyer, Brody  Kuenzi

 

Butte Creek

 

Emily Allen

 

Group Exhibit

 

 

 

Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow's Triumphs: America's Tragedy

 

Lillian Wallis, Mckenzie  Rose

 

Echo School

 

Brandi Russell

 

Group Exhibit

 

 

 

Triumph and Tragedy of Alaska  Natives in Residential Schools

 

Riley Hampton, Elliot  Glenn

 

Echo School

 

Brandi Russell

 

Group Exhibit

 

 

 

The Lives of American  Soldiers

 

Joanne Noordam, Shyla  Schnider, Samantha Fowler

 

Butte Creek

 

Emily Allen

 

Individual Website

 

1

 

Remembering Laika: The Hero Cosmonaut

 

Trisha Janappareddi

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Colleen Medlock

 

Individual Website

 

2

 

The Vanport Flood: A Triumphant Community, A Tragic Flood

 

Maggie Maierle

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay Gebbie

 

Individual Website

 

3

 

Abigail Scott Duniway: From Many Tragedies to Triumph

 

Sitka Schmidt-Pilgrim

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Thomas Johnson

 

Individual Website

 

 

 

Rising Waters in Vanport: How a Flood Shaped Race Relations in Oregon

 

Keenan Gray

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Amy McBride

 

Individual Website

 

 

 

The Crusades - A Tragic Expansion

 

Sam Massari

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Individual Website

 

 

 

The Triumph and Tragedy of Baseball in Japanese Internment Camps

 

Jack Iboshi

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay Gebbie

 

Individual Website

 

 

 

Finding Strength in the Dark: The Jewish Experience in the Holocaust

 

Jaiden Smith

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Individual Website

 

 

 

D-Day: Omaha Beach

 

Dallin Wolfer

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Colleen Medlock

 

Individual Website

 

 

 

Questioning Democracy: Alice Paul And The Women's Suffrage Movement

 

Lexi Bernard

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Individual Website

 

 

 

The Atomic Bombing of Nagasaki and Hiroshima

 

Nividh Singh

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Erin Sander

 

Individual Website

 

 

 

The Battle of Midway: Halting Japan's Rampage Through the Pacific

 

Alex Laakmann

 

Seven Peaks

 

Elsa Foote

 

Individual Website

 

 

 

The Independence and Partition of India: A Nation Divided

 

Soren Cowell-Shah

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Thomas Johnson

 

Individual Website

 

 

 

The Little Rock Nine: Triumph and Tragedy

 

Charles Manigo

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay Gebbie

 

Group Website

 

1

 

Inside the Asylum

 

Maggie McGair, Milena Mosher

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay Gebbie

 

Group Website

 

2

 

The Code Talkers: A Story of Assimilation and Global Conflict Triumph

 

Rishab Jain, Darsh Mandera

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Erin Sander

 

Group Website

 

3

 

The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising: A Tragic Loss But a Triumphant Resistance

 

Eva Pitzer, Ava Madalinski, Violet Holah

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay Gebbie

 

Group Website

 

 

 

The Forgotten Bangladesh Genocide

 

Safa Hasan, Elise Fan, Clara LaBelle, Anjali Roy

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Erin Sander

 

Group Website

 

 

 

The Russian Revolution: Execution of the Romanovs and Dawn of the Communist Era

 

Aashvi Busa, Anvitha Mahankali, Namrata Venkatesan

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Colleen Medlock

 

Group Website

 

 

 

Mexico and the United States: A War for the Frontier

 

Kabir Rathore Muthu, Julian Alonso, Jonathan Valenzuela

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Thomas Johnson

 

Group Website

 

 

 

The Death of Millions: The Cambodian Genocide

 

Wyatt Heath, Johnny Ray

 

Butte Creek Elementry

 

Emily Allen

 

Group Website

 

 

 

The First Battle of Bull Run

 

Rebecca Noordam, Andy Alba, Quinn Kelley

 

Butte Creek Elementry

 

Emily Allen

 

Group Website

 

 

 

Pheidippides: The Unsung Hero of Athens

 

Evan Han, Seewoo Kwon, Jared McClure

 

Stoller Middle School

 

Erin Sander

 

Group Website

 

 

 

Destroyer of Worlds: The Manhattan Project

 

Russell Ellis, Julian Wright, Luke Ramsey

 

ACCESS Academy

 

Amy McBride

 

Group Website

 

 

 

Mary, Queen of Scots; Strong Feminine Rule, and The Backlash of The Protestant Reformation

 

Maya Johnson, Josie Ruona-Banister

 

Laurelhurst

 

Lindsay Gebbie

Senior Level (Grades 9 – 12)

  
Category
  
Rank
  
Title
  
Students
  
School
  
Teachers

 

Group Performance

 

1

 

Make Love Not War: The Triumphs and Tragedies of the Flower Children

 

Katherine Bennion, Yuchen (Sivia) Cheng

 

Westview High School

 

Luke Fritz

 

Individual Documentary

 

1

 

Remembering the Forgotten: The Triumphant Story of Sergeant Reckless

 

Kyleen Stahancyk

 

Helix High School

 

Lorin Kubishta

 

Individual Documentary

 

2

 

Muller v. Oregon: A Tragedy for Women in the Labor Force

 

Kyla Harper

 

Helix High School

 

Lorin Kubishta

 

Individual Documentary

 

3

 

Xenophobia in America in the 1920's: The Tragedy of Sacco and Vanzetti

 

Logan Davis

 

Helix High School

 

Lorin Kubishta

 

Group Documentary

 

1

 

Let Her Buck: The Tragic Story of Bonnie McCarroll

 

Kaylee Cope, Alexis Leake

 

Helix High School

 

Lorin Kubishta

 

Group Documentary

 

  2

 

Echo of Falling Water: The Destruction of Celilo Falls

 

Alan Zhou, Kyler Wang

 

Sunset High School

 

Blair Hennessy

 

Group Documentary

 

3

 

Japanese Military 'Comfort Women'

 

Hoerim Kim, Sihyeon Kim, Geonyoung Seo

 

St Mary's High School

 

Molly Bruins

 

Group Documentary

 

 

 

The Eighth Wonder of the World: The Grand Coulee Dam

 

Eli Sprenger, Bryce Fairchild

 

Helix High School

 

Lorin Kubishta

 

Group Documentary

 

 

 

The Six Day War: A Quick Localized Conflict That Became a Turning Point in the Cold War

 

Sujena Soumyanath, Wenjun Hou, Felix Petteni, Dev Rishi Udata

 

Jesuit High School

 

Tracy Villareal

 

Paper

 

1

 

Tragedy and Triumph: The Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965

 

Anja Jolin

 

St. Mary's Academy

 

Lindsay Gebbie

 

Paper

 

2

 

6000 Miles to Victory: The Triumph of the Long March

 

Qinrui Li

 

St. Mary's High School

 

Molly Bruins

 

Paper

 

3

 

Basque Shepherds in Oregon

 

Chase Magill

 

Central High School

 

Frank White

 

Paper

 

 

 

In the Eyes of the Nation: The Tragedy of Charles Lindbergh's Fame

 

Alexa Rose

 

Echo School

 

Brandi Russell

 

Paper

 

 

 

A.P. Giannini: Triumph through Tenacity

 

Abigail Merrill

 

Light & Truth Academy

 

Alisha Merrill

 

Paper

 

 

 

Factors Influencing Racist Organizations in Oregon

 

Amanda Larios

 

Central High School

 

Frank White

 

Individual Exhibit

 

1

 

Drag Queens against Society: A Fight for LGBT Rights in the 1960's

 

Rajvir Singh

 

Westview High School

 

Luke Fritz

 

Individual Exhibit

 

2

 

Oil: The Wealth and Woe of the Osage

 

Zoë Russell

 

Echo School

 

Brandi Russell

 

Individual Exhibit

 

3

 

African-American Experiences on the Oregon Trail

 

Bibi Ijaz

 

Central High School

 

Frank White

 

Individual Exhibit

 

 

 

How Oregon Saved Aviation

 

Robert Reid IV

 

Central High School

 

Frank White

 

Individual Exhibit

 

 

 

One Family's Road to Oregon: History of the Sandoz

 

Taylor McArthur

 

Central High School

 

Frank White

 

Individual Exhibit

 

 

 

The Great Depression in Oregon

 

Jennifer Chavez

 

Central High School

 

Frank White

 

Group Exhibit

 

1

 

The Green Revolution

 

Sim Low, Hanrui Huang, Anwesha Mukherjee

 

Westview High School

 

Luke Fritz

 

Group Exhibit

 

2

 

After the Holocaust: Family Reunification

 

Leila Sanghvi, Clara Kaufman

 

Oak Hill School

 

Daniel Lombardi

 

Group Exhibit

 

3

 

Levittown: Somewhere between Innovation and Stagnation

 

Youngbin Hong, Q-Rin Park

 

St. Mary's High School

 

Molly Bruins

 

Group Exhibit

 

 

 

Sasquatch: The Proof is Out There

 

Brooke Bevans, Anna Jeffries

 

Central High School

 

Frank White

 

Group Website

 

1

 

Jesse Owens: Triumph and Tragedy at the 1936 Olympic Games

 

William Dennis Nahl, Ananya Sammidi, Jonathan Guo, Shamamah Khan

 

Westview High School

 

Luke Fritz

 

Group Website

 

2

 

Overcoming the Tragedy: 1997 Korean Financial Crisis

 

Jungin Choi, Jaewon Oh, Wongee Hong, Jumin Oh

 

St Mary's High School

 

Molly Bruins

Press Coverage